What to Expect During a Medical Malpractice Lawsuit in West Virginia
[…] If you suspect medical malpractice, acting promptly and understanding West Virginia’s specific pre-lawsuit requirements is paramount. Failure to adhere to these rules can jeopardize your ability to pursue a legal remedy.
The Importance of Timeliness: Statutes of Limitation & Repose
West Virginia law sets strict deadlines, known as statutes of limitation, for filing a medical malpractice lawsuit. Missing these deadlines generally means losing the right to sue, regardless of the merits of your claim.
- General Statute of Limitations (WV Code §55-7B-4): Typically, a medical malpractice action must be “commenced within two years of the date of such injury, or within two years of the date when such person discovers, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered such injury, whichever last occurs.”1 This is often referred to as the discovery rule.
- Specific Statute for Nursing Homes, etc. (WV Code §55-7B-4(b)): For claims against a nursing home, an assisted living facility, or a distinct part of an acute care hospital providing intermediate or skilled nursing care (or their employees), the time limit to sue is shorter: “one year of the date of such injury, or within one year of the date when such person discovers, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence, should2 have discovered such injury…”3
- Provisions for Minors: If the injured patient was a child under the age of ten at the time of the medical injury, the action must be commenced within two years of the date of injury or prior to the child’s twelfth birthday, whichever period is longer.