Understanding the 'Deliberate Intent' Exception to Workers' Compensation in Northern West Virginia
[…] The law defines what qualifies as a “serious” injury, which may involve a certain level of permanent impairment rating from the workers’ compensation claim, permanent disfigurement, or the significant loss of function of a body part or system. The link between the unsafe condition and the resulting harm must be clear and direct.

The Alternative Path: Proving Specific Intent

While the five-point test is the most common way to pursue a deliberate intent claim, there is another, more direct method. Under West Virginia Code §23-4-2(d)(2)(A), the immunity from a lawsuit is lost if it can be proven that the employer acted with a “consciously, subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury or death to an employee.”

This requires showing that the employer had an actual, specific intent to cause harm. It is a much higher bar to clear and is not satisfied by proving negligence, no matter how gross or aggravated, or even by showing willful, wanton, or reckless misconduct.